The privacy of your personal information is important to us, so we will not provide your information to any third parties except:

  • to comply with any legislative obligations
  • where third parties provide you with services on our behalf or assist with delivery of our services
  • to anyone authorised by you to receive it.

As staff of Greater Wellington Region Council all WREMO staff abide by the Greater Wellington Regional Council’s  Privacy Policy.  
Find more information about the GWRC Privacy

This policy sets out how we collect, use, protect and share your personal information. It incorporates the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. The Privacy Act is supervised by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you, and to request that we correct it. 

If you have any questions about the personal information we hold about you, you can email us.

Collection and use of personal information on this website

We only collect personal information on this website when you volunteer your details.  We will tell you why we are asking for your information when we ask.

Storage and security of personal information

When any online services are provided which involve visitors sending personal financial information to this website and subsidiary websites, a secure transmission method will be used.

All WREMO staff who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.